Privacy Policy

When you share your personal data with us, we treat it with care and take our responsibility to protect it seriously.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We abide by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) May 2018 and will not pass your details to a third party without your permission.   

Drive iQ, Cambs Drive iQ & Drive iQ Glos are operated by DriverMetrics Ltd, which is registered with the Information Commissioners Office and adhere to the following principles:

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data collection is obtained under the ‘Legitimate Interests’ lawful basis for processing.
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for the specified purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is collected.
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose.


Users Rights under GDPR
In order to comply with the new regulations under GDPR, our users are afforded the following rights to their data:

Right of erasure – such requests should be directed to privacy@driveiq.com from the email address registered on our database (in order to confirm identity).  Upon receipt our IT team will go into the database and anonymise your data using a unique erasure code.

Right to rectification – users can amend their account details by logging on to their accounts and selecting ‘My Details’.  If they have any further requests they should email privacy@driveiq.com

Right of access – users should send a description of the information they want to see and proof of their identity by post to: DriverMetrics Ltd, Linden House Studio, 199 Ham Street, Richmond, TW10 7HL.  (We do not accept these requests by email, so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person).  If you require further information, please contact privacy@driveiq.com
 
Right to restrict processing – users should submit requests to privacy@driveiq.com.  Access to Drive iQ, Cambs Drive and Drive iQ Glos is given for an academic year (September – August). Data is usually stored for 3 years and can be accessed/erased as per this privacy policy at any time.

Right to data portability – we offer our users requesting a copy of their personal data in a variety of common, machine readable formats - XML, Excel or JSON format.  In order to send the data securely we will provide a password protected file.

Right to object – this can be achieved either by the deletion or erasure of the users Drive iQ, Cambs Drive iQ or Drive iQ Glos account, depending on the purposes of the individual who has objected.

Right not be subject to automated decision making including profiling – Within all the Drive iQ platforms there is an element of “aptitude testing” which uses pre-programmed algorithms and criteria to tailor the learning experience and create a score.  This profiling is necessary to make the platform functional and useful.  The application is backed by accredited research.  If the user wishes to opt out of the profiling the application would cease to operate for them and we can delete or erase their data.

Under GDPR we cannot collect data from anyone under the age of 13, without parental consent.  All requests for under 13’s should be directed to privacy@driveiq.com for verification.  For more information about this click here

For further information on requesting your personal information click here

Cookies
Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better.  Cookies mean that a website will remember you.  They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet).  They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling in your name and password in text fields when you come back to use your Drive iQ platform.

Data Security
We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.

We use external companies to process personal data on our behalf.  We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially how they manage the personal data they have collected or have access to.

If a data breach occurs, it would be recorded within a Security Audit Log and communicated to stakeholders.  The ISMS Policy would be invoked in line with ISO 27001. 

Changes to this Policy:
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting our Data Compliance Officer via email privacy@driveiq.com